Article sections

    As a data technology company; our procedures and business protocol are strictly guided by national and international Data Protection/Privacy laws. 

    For instance, The Link2Settle data collection procedures are compliant with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Immigration Contribution Agreement Reporting Environment’s (iCARE) Minimum Security requirement (MSR) Checklist 

    • Technological Security Requirements 

    • Physical Requirements

     • User Requirements 

    • Organizational Security Policies and Training.

    IRCC extends these MSR lists to Funding Recipients to ensure that personal client information is safeguarded according to security and privacy standards. We support IRCC clients by complying to these contribution checklists. 

    Our technologies are encrypted, servers and data storage systems are resident in Montreal, Canada. Data user requirements also apply. 

    We are also compliant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which applies to private-sector organizations across Canada that collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of a commercial activity.

     We obtain an individual’s consent each time we collect, use or disclose that individual’s personal information in our software login. People have the right to access their personal information held by us. They also have the right to challenge its accuracy. Personal information can only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. If we ever need to use the same information for another purpose, we need to get client permission. 

    To further ensure data security our platforms are directly or indirectly Encrypted in motion and at rest.

    Did this article answer your question?

    in

    Related Articles